| Project/Area Number |
23790392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Shinya 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70596725)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAGAWA Masanobu 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10177834)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ファージディスプレイ / 抗体療法 / MDS / 免疫染色 / MDS |
| Research Abstract |
Phage display technology is a powerful method for the selection of monoclonal antibodies against a given antigen. In the present study, we created disease-specific antibody by using a material marrow myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) patients to "anti-disease specific antibody". Results of the study, it was possible to obtain about 3000 phage antibody clones capable of binding only to MDS bone marrow specimens. By using the polyclonal by mixing the clones obtained, it was possible to build immunostaining dyed only MDS samples poor prognosis. In the future, we will carry outthe identification of disease-causing factor.