analysis of the mechanism of bone and articular destruction in dialysis related amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OOKOSHI Tadakazu  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90362037)
Research Collaborator NAIKI Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
HASEGAWA Kazuhiro  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60324159)
OZAWA Daisaku  福井大学, テニュアトラック推進本部, 助教 (60554524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / 細胞毒性 / β2-ミクログロブリン / 血液透析 / β2ミクログロブリン / 透析アミロイドーシス / β2‐ミクログロブリン / アミロイド線維
Research Abstract
To reveal the way that deposition of β2-microglobulin (β2-m) amyloid fibrils in dialysis related amyloidosis induce bone and articular destruction, we investigated the cytotoxicity of β2-m amyloid fibrils to rabbit synovial fibroblasts. Necrosis and apoptosis of rabbit synovial fibroblasts were induced when β2-m amyloid fibrils were added to the culture medium. This result suggests that direct cytotoxicity of β2-m amyloid fibrils to synovial cells may involve the pathogenesis in bone a nd articular destruction by deposition of β2-m amyloid.