Elucidation of the effects of matrix metalloproteinase-9 on atherosclerotic plaque rupture in transgenic rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KANG Dedong  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00571952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / MMP / ウサギ / MMP-9
Research Abstract
Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) is an important mediator to modulate cell differentiation, proliferation and migration through digestion of extracellular matrix. In pathological conditions, increased expression of MMPs may be involved in many diseases such as atherosclerosis. In our previous study, we have demonstrated that increased expression of MMP-9, agelatinase, may be associated with the development of atherosclerosis and plaque rupture. While this hypothesis is interesting, there are still no suitable animal modes by which one can prove this. In the current study, we attempted to examine the hypothesis whether increased expression of macrophage-derived MMP-9 may be involved in atherosclerosis and plaque rupture. For doing so, we first generated transgenic rabbits which expressed high levels of MMP-9 in macrophages.Now, we have bred these Tg rabbits and are currently performing the cholesterol-fed experiments.