Technological research and applied analysis of genomic instability in tumor-susceptible individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAHYO Tomoaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40416665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病理 / 腫瘍 / ゲノム解析 / トランスポゾン / HERV / 挿入多型 / 肺腺がん / ゲノム不安定性 / 肺癌 / 多型 / PCR
Research Abstract
The inverse PCR method targeting the long terminal repeat (LTR) region conserved among human endogenous retroviruses (HERVs) was performed to assess genomic instability in tumor-susceptible individuals. As a result, two novel insertional polymorphisms of solo LTR were identified . Interestingly , one of the two insertional polymorphisms, located on chromosome 1p13.2, was involved with the susceptibility to lung adenocarcinoma of female never-smokers in an age-dependent manner. Further study of epigenetic effects on the LTR region will be necessary