Characterization of malignant lymphoma based on factors that define cancer initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Junichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20379176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 病理学
Research Abstract
To identify cancer initiating cells (CICs) in malignant lymphoma, aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) activities and degradation capability of reactive oxygen species (ROS), which have been reported to contain many CICs in several cancers, was examined in Hodgkin lymphoma cell lines. ROS-low and ALDH-high single-nucleated small sized cells formed colonies and tumors more efficiently than ROS-high and ALDH-low cells, respectively. The expression of FoxO3a, a transcription factor regulating ROS-degrading enzymes, was higher in both ROS-low and ALDH-high populations than in ROS-high and ALDH-low populations. These findings suggest that such cells might play an important role in tumorigenesis of Hodgkin lymphoma.