Investigation into the relationship between prognosis and characteristics of macrophages in malignant lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Naoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80521731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血液 / 悪性リンパ腫
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical double staining with antibodies for HLA-DR/CD68 (markers for M1-tumour-associated macrophage [M1-TAM]) or CD163/CD68 (M2-TAM) was performed to investigate the significance of TAMs in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and Hodgkin lymphoma (HL). In DLBCL, a higher number of M2-TAM was a significant factor for poor prognosis. The overall survival rate of the patients with DLBCL-IF, DLBCL showing an interfollicular pattern of proliferation preserving lymphoid follicles, was significantly better than those withDLBCL control group. All DLBCL-IF patients with a low M2-TAM count were alive at the end of observation. In HL, a higher number of M2-TAM was significantly correlated with shorter overall survival. When confined to mixed cellularity subtype of HL, a higher number of M1-TAM was significantly correlated with favorable prognosis.