The functioning role of SNX protein in thyroid carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shigeo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10590648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords甲状腺 / 濾胞上皮 / 小胞輸送 / SNX2 / 癌と病理学
Research Abstract
In normal thyroid tissue, SNX2 was expressed in columnar thyroid follicular cells that reflect active state of thyrocytes. Most of the flattened thyrocytes, which indicates cells in inactive state, did not show apparent SNX2 immunostaining. Sortilin, which is expressed by active thyrocytes, also exhibited similar distribution in follicular cells. Expression of SNX2 in thyrocytes is particularly marked in most hyperstimulated thyroid disorders, including Graves disease and functioning nodules. In FRTL-5 cells, cells expressed increased amount of SNX2 and sortilin protein when cells were stimulated with thyroid stimulating hormone. Morphometric analysis revealed increased cell size that corresponds to histological findings. Regarding thyroid cancer, SNX2 was diffusely positive for papillary carcinoma. In sumary, increased SNX2 expression indicates active thyrocytes, and may reflect increased level of endosomal trafficking in thyroid cancer cells.