Analysis of gastric and intestinal phenotype of gastric cancer in asymmetrical cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OUE Naohide  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (60346484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病理 / 腫瘍 / 胃癌 / 形質発現 / 癌 / 病理学 / がん
Research Abstract
In the present study, we analyzed cancer stem cell marker and transition of gastric or intestinal phenotype in gastric cancer. GeneChip analysis revealed that KLF-2 and Ets-2, which are transcriptional factor, were over-expressed in side-population cells. We also found that integrin a2 isover-expressed in side-population cells. Fraction of side-population cell was reduced by knockdown of KLF-5 and Ets-2. Integrin a2 was expressed in cells showing perpendicular division. These molecules are potential marker for cancer stem cells.