Project/Area Number |
23790403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Naoya 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (20571798)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 消化器 / 唾液腺 / microRNA / 分泌型miRNA / 胃がん / 分泌型microRNA / 上皮間葉転換 |
Research Abstract |
It has been reported that micro-environment in cancer tissue plays important roles in cancer development in addition to genetic abnormalities in cancer cell. Moreover, it is generally accepted that epithelial-mesenchymal transition of cancer cell contributes to tumor invasion and metastasis. On the other hands, it is revealed that microRNA can regulate hundreds of genes and affect biological characteristics of cancer cell. In recent year, it was confirmed that secreted-microRNA which is released through small vesicle into extra-cellular space is stably present, and many researchers focused on its biological significance. In this present study, we perform comprehensive and systematic microRNA expression analysis in cancer stromal tissue and aim to elucidate the role of secreted-microRNA in tumor-stromal cell interaction and epithelial-mesenchymal transition.