Clarification of biological features of ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60444824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 酸化ストレス / 遺伝子異常 / 明細胞腺癌 / 子宮内膜症 / 腺線維腫
Research Abstract
We evaluated immunohistochemical expression of oxidative stress markers (COX2、iNOS、8-OHdG) in ovarian clear cell adenocarcinomas. With respect to clear cell-dominant clear cell adenocarcinomas, the immunopositivity for COX2, iNOS and 8-OHdG were 62%、36%、55%, respectively. With respect to oxyphilic cell-dominant clear cell adenocarcinomas, the immunopositivity for COX2, iNOS and 8-OHdG were 77%、67%、77%, respectively. With respect to endometrioid adenocarcinomas, the immunopositivity for COX2, iNOS and 8-OHdG were 75%、65%、0%, respectively. However, the immunopositivity for 8-OHdG in clear cells of endometrioid adenocarcinomas were 66%. It is suggested that ovarian clear cell adenocarcinomas are affected by oxidative stress. 8-OHdG immunopositivity appeared to correlated with cytoplasmic clear cell change of carcinoma cells