Feature analysis of genomic instability using a levelof 53BP1 nuclear focus in esophageal intraepithelial neoplasm
Project/Area Number |
23790406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Shiro 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80513316)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食道上皮内腫瘍 / 扁平上皮異形成 / ゲノム不安定性 / 53BP1 / DNA損傷応答 / 食道上皮内癌 / 異形成 / 腫瘍マーカー |
Research Abstract |
Genomic instability (GIN) is generally considered to be a central aspect of any carcinogenic process and is correlated with malignant potential. We have examined significance of GIN in esophageal carcinogenesis. We use a protein of 53BP1 localized at the sites of DNA double strand breaks and forms discrete nuclear foci to detect GIN. In this study, grade of esophageal dysplasia increases, expression of 53BP1 was increased. This suggested a constitutive activation of DNA damage response in esophageal tumors and increased GIN with progression of cancer. The detection of 53BP1 expression by immunofluorescence can be a useful histological marker to estimate the malignant potential of human esophageal intraepithelial neoplasm.