The significance of cell-cell interaction between macrophages and cancer cells in tumor development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMOHARA Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病理 / 癌 / マクロファージ / 細胞間相互作用 / グリオーマ / ATLL
Research Abstract
In this study , we investigated the significance of tumor-associated macrophages (TAM) inhuman malignant tumors including glioma and adult T cell lymphoma/leukemia (ATLL).As the result of immunostaining, many TAMs were detected in tumor tissues and highnumber of CD163-positive TAMs was well associated to worse clinical prognosis in gliomaand ATLL. By means of in vitro coculture study , we found glioma cells and ATLL cells weresignificantly activated by coculture with M2 macrophages. Direct cell-cell contact wasimportant in tumor cell activation. Direct contact with tumor cells induced significantmacrophage activation and which in turn soluble factors from macrophages stimulatedtumor cells. Soluble factors such as C5a、TNF-a、GRO-a,IL-6、I-309 were secreted fromactivated macrophages. In glima, membrane type M-CSF on tumor cell surface couldstimulate macrophage activation strongly . In ATLL, detail mechanisms have never beenuncovered but CD163 is considered to be involved in cell-cell interaction.