Project/Area Number |
23790409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Akiko 大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (10508857)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 胃癌 / アレイ CGH / 粘膜下浸潤胃癌 / クローナルエボリューション / アレイCGH / array CGH / DNA解析 / 免疫組織化学 |
Research Abstract |
Last year, we reported that gain of 11q, 14q and amplification of 17q21 were more frequent in metastatic submucosal-invasive gastric cancers (SMGC). This year, we compared their genomic profiles between paired samples of mucosal (MU) andsubmucosal (SM) invasion. Eleven of the 23 cases showed an increased number ofCNAs in the SM portion as compared with the MU portion, 11 showed a decreased number,identifying that accumulation of chromosomal aberrations were not necessary withsubmucosal invasion. This result suggested that limited tumor cells among many subpopulations couldinvade into the submucosa and form subpopulations genetically distinct from the invasive one. On the basis of these findings, we proposed the clonal evolution model for the process of SM invasion of early gastric cancer.