Characteristic of the molecular pathology of the lung adenocarcinomas with mutated KRAS and high-proliferating activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WOO Tetsukan  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (90537177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺癌 / KRAS / 増殖活性
Research Abstract
Our previous studies identified important molecules involved in carcinogenesis of the lung through a comprehensive search for the downstream targets of oncogenic KRAS. The present study investigated such downstream targets by oncogenic KRAS-transduced airway epithelial cells. Results confirmed the changes of the expression levels in almost all target molecules. The expression levels of the three chemokines (CXCL4(PPBP), CCL3, CXCL2) and S100 families were highly elevated in some KRAS-mutated primary lung adenocarcinoma lesions. Protein expression analyses showed the higher expression levels of S100 families in primary lung adenocarcinoma lesions with mutated KRAS and high-proliferating activity.