Functional analysis of molecular targeted therapy used human hepatocellular carcinoma metastasis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DU Wenlin  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90348798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / 分子標的治療役
Research Abstract
Multikinase inhibitor sorafenib is reported to have obtained a better effect than conventional chemotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma. The influence and function of sorafenib on tumor invasion or metastasis is unknown. In this study, we aimed to analyze the mechanism of sorafenib on hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) extension including tumor growth, invasion and metastasis and establish predictive model of sorafenib efficacy. Sorafenib inhibited the proliferation of HCC cell KYN2 more than Li7. Sorafenib also induced apoptosis on KYN2 not Li7. Sorafenib reduce the phosphorlation level of LYN and expression of FGFR4 on KYN2, but not on Li7. Microarry resulted the signal of LYN, FGFR4 of KYN2 were more than Li7. The difference expression of these tyrosinkinase molecular could be use flu to find candidate biomaker for prediction of sorafenib response. In the case of HCC treated with sorafeni, the injury of endothelium was observed.