The significance of Caveolin-1 in experimental kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Izumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60600468)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験腎炎 / カベオリン / Caveolin-1 / 尿細管間質線維化 / マクロファージ / カベオリン1 / 腎障害モデル / 移植腎病理 / 間質線維化 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the significance of Caveolin-1 in kidney disease, we investigated several experimental kidney disease model using Caveolin-1 knockout, transgenic and wild type mouse.Ischemia reperfusion injury model, unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) model, eNOS inhibitor infusion model and anti-VEGF antibody infusion model were applied for this purpuse. We found that each model showed no remarkable change regarding Caveolin-1 expression and Caveolae formation on endothelial cells.Only UUO model and eNOS inhibitor infusion model showed increased tubulointerstitial fibrosis in Caveolin-1 knockout mouse compared with wild type mouse. Further examination revealed that only UUO model showed increased macrophage infiltration compared with wild type mouse.