Establish of new deteciton of EGFR mutation status using immunostaining in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Akihiko  久留米大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00469347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病理学 / 免疫染色 / EGFR遺伝子変異抗体 / 癌 / 遺伝子検査 / 病理 / EGFR 遺伝子変異 / 免疫組織・細胞化学 / 分子病理学
Research Abstract
To establish a testing algorithm for EGFR mutation status in NSCLC patients, we utilized PNA-LNA PCR clamp assay and immunostaining. In the 133 samples, positive, negative and equivocal results for EGFR mutation-specific antibodies were observed in 37 patients (27.8%), 85 patients (63.9%) and 11 patients (8.3%), respectively. Thirty-seven patients showed positive EGFR expression by immunostaining, and 35 (94.6%) of these also tested positive in the DNA-based assay. Of 85 EGFR-negative patients by immunostaining, 77 (90.6%) also tested negative in the DNA-based assay. In NSCLC patients treated with EGFR-TKIs, the progression-free survival after the start of EGFR-TKIs treatment was significantly longer in patients with EGFR positive expression than in those with equivocal and negative expression (P = 0.002). Our results suggest immunostaining for EGFR mutation-specific antibodies are a new test for EGFR-TKI inhibition and could be a useful indicator with regard to patient management.