Regulation of JC virus late gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ORBA Yasuko  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (60507169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsJCウイルス / RNA / 脳神経疾患 / JCウイルス / ウイルス
Research Abstract
JC virus(JCV) late transcripts, which produce agnoprotein, VP1, VP2, and VP3, are polycistronic mRNAs and processed by alternative splicing. We found that JCV late transcripts are processed into mature mRNAs using a unique splicing mechanism. Analysis of virus infection using JCV genomes with splice site mutations indicated that the identified splicing mechanism is necessary for efficient production of late proteins and viral infection.