Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of CD4 T cell-induced osteoblastic hematopoietic niche impairments after bone marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEHA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00447385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症 / 移植免疫 / 造血幹細胞 / GVHD / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
Using mouse allo-HSCT models, we revealed that fibroblasts/mesenchymal stem cells as well as osteoblasts were damaged early after allo-HSCT, and that the recovery of osteoblasts from X-ray irradiation-mediated damage was impaired in mice with GVHD. The osteoblast impairments were partially dependent on MHC class II on host non-hematopoietic cells, whereas the killing and growth inhibition of osteoblast cell lines required activation of allo-CD4 T cells. Based on gene expression analyses, we identified an osteoblast inhibitory factor, which was specifically expressed in allo-CD4 T cells, as a candidate mediator of osteoblast impairment during BM GVHD. We expect that our results would contribute to the development of early diagnostic markers as well as the preventive and therapeutic strategies against BM GVHD.