Molecular Mechanisms in extravasation of nanoDDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANO Mitsunobu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80447383)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍血管 / ナノDDS / 新生血管 / 血管透過性 / ナノ薬剤 / ナノ粒子 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管壁細胞 / ナノテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that characteristics of tumor vasculature can determine the intractability of tumors, and that manipulation of the vasculature characteristics can improve the efficacy of nanoDDS in the animal models of pancreatic and gastric cancers. In this study we focused on a protein, known to be expressed in neovasculature and stabilizing endothelial-mural cell attachment. The protein was suggested to play an important role in the mechanism of extravasation of nanoDDS from tumor vasculature.