The effect of extracellular ATP-induced neutrophil on endotoxin hepatitis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2013)
Niigata University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hiroki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20333495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / ATP / 好中球 / MIP-2 / KC / P2受容体 / LPS
Research Abstract
Extracellular ATP leads to immune responses in a wide spectrum of cell types (e.g., macrophages, T cells) and tissues. Our previous study shows that extracellular ATP-stimulated macrophages produce MIP-2. Thus, we investigated the role of ATP-mediated inflammatory response by macrophages in LPS-induced endotoxin shock model mouse. This study indicated that an increased production of reactive oxygen species by ATP-stimulated macrophages activates the signalling pathways that promote MIP-2 production which, in turn, induces neutrophil migration. Unfortunately, this pathway did not affect pathogenic mechanism in LPS-induced endotoxin shock model mouse.