An investigation into functional roles of microRNA inthe animal model of malignant peritoneal mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yasumasa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30403489)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 動物モデル / 悪性中皮腫 / 鉄化合物 / アスベスト / Twist-1 / 中皮腫 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Preliminary experiment of microRNA (miRNA) microarray disclosed miRNA-199/214 as a hallmark of iron saccharate-induced sarcomatoid malignant mesothelioma. With the aid of this grant, elevation of miRNA-199/214 was confirmed by real-time PCR and ISH. Twist-1, which transcribes miRNA-199/214, was detected in sacromatoid mesothelioma and asbestos-induced malignant peritoneal mesothelioma and cultured cell lines. Transfection of miR-199/214 into immortalized mesothelial cell line increased cell growth, providing evidence of a functional role of miRNA-199/214.