A point mutation in Semaphorin 4A associated with retinal degenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40528791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 熊ノ郷 淳  大阪大学, 大学院 医学系研究科, 呼吸器・免疫アレルギー内科学教授 (10294125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 点突然変異 / 網膜ホメオスタシス / 網膜変性疾患 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Semaphorin 4A(Sema4A) has an essential role in photoreceptor survival. In humans, mutations in Sema4A are thought to contribute to retinal degenerative diseases. Here we generate a series of knock-in mouse lines with corresponding mutations (D345H, F350C or R713Q) in the Sema4A gene and find that Sema4A F350C causes retinal degeneration phenotypes. The F350C mutation results in abnormal localization of the Sema4A protein, leading to impaired endosomal sorting of molecules indispensable for photoreceptor survival. Additionally, protein structural modelling reveals that the side chain of the 350th amino acid is critical to retain the proper protein conformation. Furthermore, Sema4A gene transfer successfully prevents photoreceptor degeneration in Sema4A F350C/F350C and Sema4A-/- mice. Thus, our findings not only indicate the importance of the Sema4A protein conformation in human and mouse retina homeostasis but also identify a novel therapeutic target for retinal degenerative diseases.