The epigeneticanalysis of secondary bacterial pneumonia following influenza virus infection
Project/Area Number |
23790445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Toshihiro 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (00595712)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | インフルエンザウィルス / エピジェネティクス / 気道上皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 細菌性肺炎 / 免疫病理学 |
Research Abstract |
The main cause of death in influenza viral infection is secondary bacterial pneumonia. The expression of SET domain bifurcated 2 (SETDB2), an enzyme which leads to gene depression, was increased in both macrophages and bronchial epithelial cells, followed bytype-I interferon (an essential cytokine against viral infection) and influenza viral stimulation itself. The expression of SETDB2is type-I interferon (IFN-I) dependent, and IFN-I receptor knockout mice improved a significant survival compared with wild-type mice in secondary bacterial infectious model. There results suggest that SETDB2 has the potential to be a clinical key to prevent secondary bacterial pneumonia following influenza viral infection.