Development of a novel orthotopic transplantation model of human small cell lung cancer metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 主任研究員 (60346070)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌転移 / 小細胞肺癌 / 同所移植 / HGF / 自然転移モデル / ヌードマウス / 転移 / 足場非依存性増殖能 / マトリゲル浸潤能
Research Abstract
Because small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is an aggressive cancer with highly metastatic activity, it is important to reveal the molecular basis of the SCLC metastasis for improvement of SCLC therapeutics. In this study, we developed a new in vivo orthotopic model for SCLC metastasis and investigated the molecular mechanism of metastasis using the model. We found that cells used in our model expressed both HGF and its receptor c-MET, and that condition medium of the cells enhanced motility of them. These data suggest the existence of an HGF/MET autocrine loop in our model as in SCLC patients.
Moreover, we established a new subclone of the cells with higher metastatitic activity through in vivo selection cycles, and successfully improved our model using this subclone.