Study for the mechanism of HIV-1 latent infection in a humanized mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TERAHARA Kazutaka  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (50469954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIV / ヒト化マウス / T細胞 / HIV-1 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at elucidating the mechanism of latent infection of HIV-1 by analyzing a humanized mouse model. Humanized mice were challenged with CXCR4-tropic (X4) and/or CCR5-tropic (R5) HIV-1. We found that R5 HIV-1 preferentially targeted to activated memory CD4+ T cells irrespective of X4 HIV-1. In contrast, although X4 HIV-1 substantially infected to activated memory CD4+ T cells, the infection efficiency in the cell population was markedly reduced in the presence of R5 HIV-1. These results suggest that the respective X4 and R5 HIV-1 reservoirs are formed from different subsets of CD4+ T cells.