Analysis of intercellular adhesion molecules expressed in cancer stem cells of a Tax-transgenic mouse ATL model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tadaki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 研究員 (30527180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 成人T 細胞白血病モデルマウス / 成人T細胞白血病 / HTLV-1 / TAX / 動物モデル / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is a T-cell malignancy caused by human T lymphotropic virus type I. The HTLV-I transactivator, Tax, initiates ATL-like disease (mATL) both in Tax transgenic mice (Tax-Tg). Recently, the candidates CSCs of mATL were identified in splenic lymphomatous cells (SLCs). The candidate CSCs could consistently regenerate the original lymphoma, suggesting that the eradication of cancer stem cells will be necessary to improve the outcome of treatment for mATL. In this study, a proteomic approach was used to identify proteins differentially present in CSCs of mATL. The CSCs of mATL were analyzed by liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry to compare protein profiles in CSCs and no-CSCs. This comparative proteomic analysis revealed that expression of one membrane protein was increased in CSCs, which might become a new target of antibody-based therapy. Flowcytometry validated expression of the membrane protein. Taken together, the data presented provide a significant new protein-level insight into the biology of cancer stem cells of mATL, a key population of cells that are also involved in mATL development.