Epigenetic mechanism of chronic inflammation-associated human carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
ARAI Eri  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40446547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子病理 / 腫瘍 / DNA メチル化 / 炎症 / DNAメチル化 / 前がん状態 / 慢性炎症 / 多段階発がん
Research Abstract
This study has focused on the significance of epigenome alterations in multistage carcinogenesis associated with chronic inflammation. Genome-wide DNA methylation analysis was performed in cancerous and non-cancerous tissue samples obtained from patients with adenocarcinomas of the lung. For comparison, normal lung tissue samples from patients without any primary lung tumor were also analyzed. DNA methylation profiles, which may generate aggressive adenocarcinomas from the inflammatory background in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease in heavy smokers, were identified. Genome-wide DNA methylation analysis also identified DNA methylation profiles each specific to hepatocarcinogenesis associated with hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection and hepatitis C virus infection (HCV) and DNA methylation profiles shared by HBV-positive and HCV-positive patients.