Analysis of the factors of host-parasite relationship in severe malaria pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HATABU Toshimitsu  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60344917)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Junko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20211964)
AMEMIYA Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
MIYAMOTO Yuto  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
MIYASHITA Daichi  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重症マラリア / 宿主-寄生体相互作用 / スカベンジャー受容体 / 免疫修飾
Research Abstract
1) To confirm the ligands to SRs, the candidate proteins were searched on the PlasmoDB. Four of the Plasmodiumproteins were identified and their recombinant proteins were successfully made by common methods using E. coli, and now confirming their biological functions. 2) The expression of SRs was observed in mice infected with P. b e r g h e i ANKA (PbANKA). The expression of class A SR, MARCO, was markedly enhanced by PbANKA infection in lung, liver, and spleen, but not class B SR, CD36. MARCO was histopathologically expressed on the macrophages in marginal zone macrophages and endothelial cells in liver sinusoid. The differentiation of gene expression in both lethal and recovered mice group from P. y o e l l i17XL (Py17XL) infection were measuredby DNA microarray. The expression of 5893 in 59304 genes was enhanced in recovered group compared with lethal it. The results suggested that different types of macrophages were induced in both lethal (M2a macrophage) and recovered mice (M2c-like macrophage).