Investigation of transcription factors that regulate development of Plasmodium gametocytes.
Project/Area Number |
23790458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Izumi 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20515720)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マラリア原虫 / 転写因子 / マラリア |
Research Abstract |
We identified two transcription factors AP2-G1 and AP2-G2 that regulate sexual development of Plasmodium gametocyte. In addition, we identified a male specific chromatin remodeling complex SWI/SNF subunit that is involved in male gametocyte development. We performed ChIP-seq of these 3 factors and identified their target genes.We analyzed the expression and function of these genes. Our study indicated that these transcription factors and a SWI/SNF subunit regulate gene expression independently or cooperatively during gametocyte development.