Analysis of host invasion mechanisms of Plasmodium sporozoites focusing on rhoptry proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Naohito  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 技術員 (30596151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / スポロゾイト / ロプトリー
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of Plasmodium sporozoite invasion of the target cells, we attempted to identify rhoptry proteins in sporozoites. Gene expression, protein expression and localization analyses in sporozoites were performed, then 8 novel sporozoite rhoptry molecules were identified. Since these proteins are also expressed in merozoites, development of sporozoite stage-specific gene silencing system is required for functional analysis. To achieve this purpose, screening for suitable candidate promoters to swap was performed. By swapping the original promoter with the candidate promoter using homologous recombination system, we succeeded to generate sporozoite stage-specific gene silencing transgenic parasites. Using this system, it was indicated that one of the rhoptry proteins is involved in sporozoite salivary gland invasion.