Elucidation of hematopoietic disturbance in malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shinichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20466030)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsγδ T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / マラリア / IFN-γ / CD40 Ligand / 造血 / 造血細胞 / γδT細胞 / マラリア原虫 / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, by analyses using gamma delta T cell-deficient mice (TCR-delta KO mice) with plasmodium infection, we suggest that gamma delta T cell would be involve in splenic hematopoiesis after infection with Plasmodium berghei XAT. On the other hands, after infection with the parasites, we observed higher proportion of hematopoietic cells in peripheral blood of TCR-delta KO mice than that of WT mice. This result suggests that gamma delta T cells would be involved in homing of hematopoietic cells to spleen after infection with the parasites. However, to elucidate of the mechanisms for gamma delta T cell-related hematopoiesis in malaria. Furthermore, in the process of this study, we elucidated that CD40 Ligand and IFN-gamma-producing gamma delta T cells enhance dendritic cell activation, resulting in protective immunity against Plasmodium berghei XAT.