Development of the oral vaccine for definitive hosts against Echinococcus multilocularis infection based on mucosal immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KOUGUCHI Hirokazu  北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症センター感染症部, 研究職員 (50435567)
Research Collaborator YAGI Kinpei  北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症センター感染症部, 主幹(医動物グループ) (70414323)
MATSUMOTO Jun  日本大学, 生物資源学部 獣医学科, 准教授 (70296169)
OKU Yuzaburo  鳥取大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 教授 (60133716)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛋白質 / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / エキノコックス / ワクチン / 組換え抗原 / 粘膜免疫 / 粘膜ワクチン / 多包条虫 / 糖タンパク質 / 抗原
Research Abstract
Alveolar echinococcosis is a refractory disease caused by the metacestode stage of Echinococcus multilocularis. The life cycle of this parasite is maintained primarily between foxes and many species of rodents; thus, dogs are thought to be a minor definitive host except in some endemic areas. However, dogs are highly susceptible to E. multilocularis infection. Because of the close contact between dogs and humans, infection of dogs with this parasite can be an important risk to human health. Therefore, new measures and tools to control and prevent parasite transmission required. Using 2-dimensional electrophoresis followed by western blot (2D-WB) analysis, a large glycoprotein component of protoscoleces was identified based on reactivity to intestinal IgA and serum IgG in dogs experimentally infected with E. multilocularis. Dogs (n = 6) were immunized intranasally and orally with this antigen. As a result, dogs immunized with this antigen showed an 87% reduction in worm numbers compared to control dogs (n = 5) who received only PBS administration. On the other hand, the control group immunized with the adjuvant alone showed a 49.1% reduction in the mean number of adult worms compared with that of the control group. Therefore, studies are needed to further support the immunogenicity of the antigen