Research on geographical origin and spread of drug resistant Plasmodium vivax in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
IWAGAMI Moritoshi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 熱帯医学マラリア研究部, 上級研究員 (20392392)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords三日熱マラリア原虫 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子疫学研究 / クロロキン / アジア
Research Abstract
Genetic polymorphisms of chloroquine (CQ) resistant gene and the polymorphisms flanking the gene of Plasmodium vivax in Asia were examined. All the isolates from the Philippines where treatment failure to CQ had never been reported possessed resistant genotype. On the other hand, all the isolates from the Republic of Korea where treatment failure to CQ had been reported possessed susceptible genotype. These results suggested that the polymorphisms of the resistant gene were local genotypes and that the association between the genotypes and CQ susceptibility were elusive.