In vitro reconstitution of Type III secretion system - basic and applied research -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumio  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 助教 (60400777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病原性 / 3型分泌システム / タンパク質大量発現 / 再構成 / エフェクター / シャペロン / 3型分泌装置 / 3型分泌 / サルモネラ
Research Abstract
SptP is a virulence effector protein of Salmonella that is involved in bacterial invasion into a host cell. For effective secretion, SptP forms a complex with SptP-specific chaperone SicP through its chaperone-binding domain, residues 35-139. We suggested that residues 106-136 of SptP are important for complex formation with SicP by in vitro reconstitution experiments. The dissociation of the SptP/SicP complex requires ATPase activity of InvC. So, we purified InvC, and then characterized its ATPase activity and tested whether InvC ATPase dissociates the complex. InvC ATPase activity showed positive cooperativity, suggesting that InvC subunits form a homo-oligomer. Furthermore the ATPase activity was stimulated in the presence of liposomes, suggesting that InvC interacts with plasma membrane and the activity is regulated by the interaction. In the presence of liposomes and SptP/SicP complexes, InvC ATPase activity was not increased further and did not dissociate SptP/SicP complexes.