Comprehensive analysis of membrane trafficking on Mycobacterium tuberculosis-containing phagosomes by imaging and proteomics analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SETO Shintaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50383203)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結核菌 / マクロファージ / オートファジー / イメージ解析 / プロテオミクス / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
Mycobacterium tuberculosis is an intracellular bacterium that can survive within macrophages. Such survival is potentially associated with Coronin-1a. We investigated the mechanism by which Coronin-1a promotes the survival of M. tuberculosis in macrophages and found that autophagy was involved in the inhibition of mycobacterial survival in Coro1a knockdown macrophages. Fluorescence microscopy and immunoblot analyses revealed that LC3, a representative autophagic protein, was recruited to M. tuberculosis-containing phagosomes in Coro1a knockdown macrophages. Thin-section electron microscopy demonstrated that bacilli were surrounded by the multiple membrane structures in Coro1a knockdown macrophages. These results demonstrate the formation of autophagosomes around M. tuberculosis in Coro1a knockdown macrophages. LC3 recruitment to M. Tuberculosis-containing phagosomes was also observed in Coronin-1a knockdownalveolar or bone marrow derived macrophages. These results suggest that Coronin-1ainhibits autophagosome formation in alveolar macrophages, thereby facilitating M. tuberculosis survival within the lung.