Analysis of qualitative and quantitative secretory regulation of Vibrio parahaemolyticusT3SS2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Toshio  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20346133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / 3型分泌装置 / エフェクター / Vibrio parahaemolyticus / T3SS / effector / enterotoxicity
Research Abstract
Type III secretion system 2 of Vibrio parahaemolyticus is essential for entrotoxicity. However, qualitative and quantitative regulation of T3SS2 is unclear. In this study, I identified two novel genes responsible for secretory regulation of T3SS2. The knock-out strains of these genes caused a dramatic change in a secretory pattern of T3SS2 secreted proteins, indicating that these genes are involved in qualitative and quantitative secretory regulation of Vibrio parahaemolyticus T3SS2.