Study of O-seogroup untypeable enterohemorrhagic E. coli strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Atsushi  宮崎大学, IR 推進機構, 助教 (00437948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYODA Sunao  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (70300928)
OHNISHI Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 部長 (10233214)
SETO Kazuko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 細菌課, 主任研究員 (70211323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分類 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / O血清群
Research Abstract
We investigated the O-antigen biosynthsis gene (O-Ag) clusters from enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC) O serogroup-untypeable (OUT) strains isolated inJapan. Comparative analysis of O-Ag cluster sequences from EHEC OUT strains identifiedthat at least four O-Ag clusters were novel. T o evaluate the prevalence of the novel EHECO-serogroup, strains were screened by using the genetic method developed in this study ,suggesting that a novel EHEC O serogroup (OSB10=O183) was widespread in Japan andassociated with diarrhea and hemorrhagic colitis. T o gain more information about trends inEHEC OUT epidemiology , further studies of global OUT isolates are needed, and thePCR-based methodologies developed in this study may help the surveillance andmonitoring of the EHEC OUT