Analysis of shiga-toxin resistance systemin enterohemorrhagic E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yoshitoshi  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (40363585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原性 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 志賀毒素
Research Abstract
Major virulence factor of enterohemorrhagic E. coliis shiga toxin (Stx) which inhibits protein synthesis of the host cell by depurinating a specific adenine residue of 28S rRNA. The E. coli K-12 also exhibits growth defect by introduction and expression of Stx. However O157 strain is resistant to Stx. In this study, from the analysis of O157 fosmid clones which confer Stx resistance to K-12, three genomic regions of O157 genome related to the Stx resistance were identified.