Genome analysis of bacteriophage toward botulinum neurotoxin-transfer mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Yoshihiko  宮崎大学, IR 推進機構, 助教 (70403491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボツリヌス菌 / ボツリヌス毒素遺伝子 / バクテリオファージ / プラスミド / ファージ変換 / 接合伝達 / チューブリン / 分配 / 人獣共通感染症 / 伝達 / ゲノム解析 / 構造タンパク質
Research Abstract
Phage c-st is typical Clostridium botulinumtype C neurotoxin-converting phage. Although the phage c-st genome has been sequenced, no much information is available in its biology and genome. To extend our understanding of horizontal gene transfer by this phage, we investigated in the core genome of phage c-st. First, analyzing the phage structural proteins, the genome module for the structural proteins was 98.5-157.5 kbp of phage c-st genome. Second, comparing the genome of phage c-st with that of a related phage c-468, the 43-57 kbp and 116.5-123 kbp of phage c-st genome were very similar to phage 468 genome. Third, the essential genes for phage genome partitioning were revealed to be located 175.5-178.5 kbp of phage c-st genome. According to these results, I speculated that the core genome was the 1-43 kbp, 57-116.5 kbp, and 123-186 kbp regions of phage c-st genome.