Characterization of bacterial collagen sensor and adhesin for screening of new matrix anchors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2012-2013)
Kitasato University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIMA Takehiko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80596437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコラゲナーゼ / ビブリオ / 発現調節 / 二成分制御系 / 遺伝子発現 / 毒素 / Two-component system / Vibrio / V. alginolyticus / 発現誘導 / コラーゲン / マトリックス・アンカー / alginolyticus
Research Abstract
Vibrio alginolyticus produces collagenase only when collagen is present. This shows that V. alginolyticus possesses the sensor for collagen. Isolating mutants that are deficient in collagenase production using newly invented method identified genes that regulate production of collagenase in V. alginolyticus. As the result, two-component regulatory system was identified to regulate the expression of collagenase in V. alginolyticus.