Transposon mutagenesis of probiotic Lactobacillus casei identifies asnH, an asparagine synthetase gene that contributes to activation of host innate immunity
Project/Area Number |
23790485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Masahiro 北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90596727)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プロバイオティクス / 自然免疫 / 菌体表層構造 / 自然免疫賦活化 |
Research Abstract |
We demonstrated that AsnH exhibits asparagine synthetase activity when the lysozyme-treated cell wall extract of L. casei was added as substrate. L. caseicarrying mutated asnH lacked its characteristic thick and rigid cell wall structure, indicating that AsnH of L. casei is involved in cell wall biosynthesis. These results indicate that asnH is required for bacterial cell wall biosynthesis and is involved in the probiotic activity of L. casei ATCC 27139.