Type-I IFNs regulate the protective response against pneumococcal infection in splenic marginal zone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Ryosuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20456891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染免疫 / 肺炎球菌 / I型インターフェロン / 辺縁帯B細胞 / 莢膜
Research Abstract
Streptococcus pneumoniae is a causative agent of bacterial pneumonia in human. The bacterial cell wall components contain the capsular polysaccharides which play an important role for evading the host immune responses. That is why the antibody specific for capsular polysaccharides is protective against S. pneumoniae infection by inducing the activation of complements system and phagocytosis by macrophages or dendritic cells. Type-I interferons (IFNs) were shown to be induced in response to S. pneumoniae infection, and possibly regulate the bacterial infection. However, it is not clear whether the type-I IFNs affect the antibody production against pneumococcalcapsular polysaccharides from splenic marginal zone B cells. This study revealed the effects of Type-I IFNs against marginal zone B cells for production of IgM specific for pneumococcal capsular polysaccharides