The Role of PdpC in determination of the virulence of Francisella tularensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
UDA AKIHIKO  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (80392322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Osamu  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (20260276)
TANABAYASHI Kiyoshi  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 室長 (50197505)
SUGIURA Naoko  岐阜大連携大学院
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFrancisella / Pathogen / 人獣共通感染症 / 感染症 / 病原因子 / 病原性 / 野兎病 / 野兎病菌 / 人畜共通感染症
Research Abstract
Role of pathogenicity determinant protein C (PdpC) in determining the virulence of the Francisella tularensis was examined using the pdpC knockout and the complemented strains. These data showed that PdpC was an essential element determining F. tularensis pathogenicity. Especially, three C-terminal lysine residues at amino acid positions 1303, 1309 and 1324 of PdpC molecule were indispensable for the pathogenicity. The lysates of macrophages inoculated with F. tularensis were immunoprecipitated with anti-PdpC antibody to determine the interactive molecules with Franicsella PdpC. The data indicated that Francisella PdpC molecule would bind to nucleic acid. In addition, it was suggested that Francisella PdpC molecule in the macrophages inoculated with virulent Francisella tularensis strain could suppress the gene expression to eliminate the intracellular bacteria by microarray analysis.