Comprehensive identification of host factors that involve in Ebolavirus entry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NANBO Asuka  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60359487)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエボラウイルス侵入機構の分子基盤 / ウイルス侵入 / エボラウイルス / 侵入 / エンドサイトーシス / 人獣共通感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of Ebolavirus (EBOV) entry remains to be elucidated. The long-term goal of our study is the comprehensive identification of host factors that involve in EBOV entry by siRNA screening. By use of fluorescently-labeled EBOV viral-like particles (VLPs), we succeeded to quantify the efficiency of adsorption of VLPs onto cell membrane, internalization of VLPs, and membrane fusion with endosomes. Currently we are performing siRNA screening with high-content imaging system. Our study may provide a new notion to understand molecular mechanism of EBOV entry and also contribute to the development of therapeutics against EBOV infection.