Identification of novel mechanisms of Morbillivirus to interact withhost cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tomoyuki  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (80402676)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞 / 核内封入体 / 持続感染 / リン酸化 / ウイルス / 宿主 / 封入体 / 核 / 変異 / モービリウイルス / 宿主-ウイルス間相互作用
Research Abstract
The nucleoprotein (N) is the major component of the Morvillivirusribonucleoprotein complex (RNP) and encapsidates their non-segmented negative-stranded viral genome RNA (vRNA). The viral RNA dependent RNA polymerase complex transcribes vRNA. Morbillivirus, such as measles virus (MV), establishes a persistent infection easily and forms intranuclear inclusions. N is also the major component of this viral intranuclear inclusion. We found that fusion activity of MV was reduced during the establishment of MV persistence. Then, we demonstrated that the subcellular localization of N was regulated by its phosphorylation. Finally, we established transgenic mice expressing N by a CAG promoter (N-Tg). N-Tg formed inclusion bodies in cardiac muscle and skeletal muscle. In these muscles, N-Tg showed muscle atrophy.