The pathogenic mechanism of HTLV-1 leukemogenesis via novel binding protein of Tax1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80377192)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / Tax1 / USP10 / ストレス顆粒 / 活性酸素種 / ROS / G3BP1
Research Abstract
We examined functional roles of USP10 and its binding partner G3BP1. We found that G3BP1 elevates the steady-state ROS level by inhibiting the antioxidant activity of USP10. However, following exposure to arsenic, G3BP1 and USP10 induce the formation of stress granules, which uncovers the antioxidant activity of USP10. We also found that the antioxidant activity of USP10 requires the protein kinase activity of ATM.