Non-enveloped virus release by intracellular membrane trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Eiji  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授 (70344653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞 / メンブレントラフィック / ウイルス / オートファジー
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified that dominant negative expression or gene disruption of autophagy (ATG) genes negatively regulates the viral like particle production from the cells. We also confirmed that several viral protein positive compartments are co-localizes with LC3s, markers for autophagosome. These results suggest that the cellular autophagy pathway are involved in the virus particle release in infected cells.