Analysis of the newly identified receptor during VZV entry into hematopoietic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Tadahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20396675)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 膜融合 / エントリー / グリコプロテインB(gB) / グリコプロテインB (gB)
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that myelin-associated glycoprotein (MAG) expressed limitedly in neural tissues is an entry receptor of varicella-zoster virus (VZV). Blood cells are also known as a gate for VZV to infect the host. The purpose of this study is to identify the VZV entry receptor on blood cells and to analyze the mechanism of VZV entry mediated by the newly identified receptor. We found that homologous molecule to MAG, VgBR2, expressed on blood cells binds to VZV glycoprotein B (gB). The association of gB not only with MAG but also with VgBR2 induces fusion between viral envelope and host cell membrane and permits VZV to enter into host blood cells (Suenaga et. al. manuscript in preparation). We also found that glycosylation on gB is involved in VZV infection mediated by MAG and VgBR2. We identified glycosylation sites and glycosylation styles on gB required for fusion mediated by MAG (Suenaga et. al. manuscript in preparation).