Elucidation of mechanism for reorganization of host cytoskeletoninduced by Sendai virus matrix protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (70419498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords出芽 / 細胞骨格 / マトリクス蛋白質 / ウイルス / 出芽・粒子形成 / アクセサリー蛋白質 / エンベロープウイルス / 粒子形成
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at elucidation of importance of reorganization of host cellular cytoskeleton induced by SeV matrix protein M on viral assembly and budding, and we found that SeV M protein has the ability to induce reorganization of actin cytoskeleton to form filopodia-like actin-based structure in a Rho-family GTPase Cdc42-dependent manner. This actin reorganization was important for efficient budding of virus-like particles formed by expression of M alone. In addition, we also showed a mechanism for polarized regulation of viral RNA synthesis by one of the SeV accessory protein C, a potential importance of C protein on viral replication, a novel mechanism for inhibition of IFN-β induction by another SeV accessory protein V, and an importance of SeV nucleoprotein N on restriction of DI genome produc tion and evasion form detection of viral infection by host innate immune sensors.